Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auslogics BoostSpeed 9 software

Posted on 2016-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Has anyone had any expericnce Auslogics BoostSpeed 9 software, and do you trust it? This program was suggested to me to keep my PC clean, running Windows 10 Insider Program-Build #14942. No one in our group has used it, but are curious.
0
Comment
Question by:wlennon
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41841019
All of that stuff is actually malware or worse. Never use them. If you got the notification on your PC, I'd suggest a fresh installation, as your PC has probably been compromised by other malware already.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41841062
Programs like that are IMHO crap.  The best suggestion is to use a SSD as your boot device
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41841375
You can do most of what it offers yourself and for free.

Defrag -- get Defraggler from Piriform  https://www.piriform.com/
Cleanup unwanted files -- get CCleaner from Piriform
Recover deleted files -- get Recuva from Piriform
Piriform has free versions of these files and paid versions.  If you use and like the product buy it.

Now as for the rest of what BoostSpeed offers, just get more memory for your computer.  Windows likes memory like a V8 likes petrol.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 41862346
Sorry for the delay Gents, I had began Phase III of a clinical Trial for AML at M.D. Anderson Cancer Clinic, and was too ill from effects to even think about this question. Thanks very much for your assistance!
0