Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL - search xml field for multiple occurrences of specific text

Posted on 2016-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I have a database that contains an XML field that is stored as longtext. The field contains XML that I need to search for specific occurrences of words, for example:
Interaction>
I need to know if that text occurs multiple times in the field, and I ultimately need to use that fact as part of logic to determine fields to update.
For example, I need to make an update to every field, but only if the XML field contains one and only one instance of Interaction>
0
Comment
Question by:musickmann
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 41841319
Can you provide an example of your data and the expected result?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:musickmann
ID: 41842218
I don't have data that I can share easily here, the xml fields can be 100+ lines, but I'm looking to identify how main times this tag appears in the xml field:

<choiceInteraction class="align-type-none" id="I1" maxChoices="2" minChoices="1" orientation="vertical" responseIdentifier="response" shuffle="false">

I'm only interested in the beginning of the tag:
<choiceInteraction
As the additional tags can have a multitude of values.

What I need to do is search through a database of N number of records in which one field is XML, and in that one XML field, I need to get a count of how many times <choiceInteraction occurs, and return a result set of all records that have more than 1 occurrence of that.
Since the tag also has a closing piece, I could also look for multiple occurrences of </choiceInteraction>

Does that help? Since the code contains property secure testing data, I would need to clean a record first, but here is a basic template that I'd be looking at:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><assessmentItem xmlns="http://www.imsglobal.org/xsd/imsqti_v2p1" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" adaptive="false" identifier="" timeDependent="false" title="" xml:lang="en" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.imsglobal.org/xsd/imsqti_v2p1 http://www.imsglobal.org/xsd/qti/qtiv2p1/imsqti_v2p1p1.xsd">
  <responseDeclaration baseType="identifier" cardinality="multiple" identifier="response">
    <correctResponse>
      <value>A</value>
      <value>D</value>
    </correctResponse>
  </responseDeclaration>
  <outcomeDeclaration baseType="float" cardinality="multiple" identifier="SCORE">
    <defaultValue>
      <value>0</value>
    </defaultValue>
  </outcomeDeclaration>
  <outcomeDeclaration baseType="float" cardinality="multiple" identifier="MAXSCORE">
    <defaultValue>
      <value>0</value>
    </defaultValue>
  </outcomeDeclaration>
  <outcomeDeclaration baseType="float" cardinality="multiple" identifier="SCORE">
    <defaultValue>
      <value>0</value>
    </defaultValue>
  </outcomeDeclaration>
  <outcomeDeclaration baseType="float" cardinality="multiple" identifier="SCORE">
    <defaultValue>
      <value>1</value>
    </defaultValue>
  </outcomeDeclaration>
  <stylesheet href="styles.css" type="text/css"/>
  <itemBody>
    <div class="default">
      <choiceInteraction class="align-type-none" id="I1" maxChoices="2" minChoices="1" orientation="vertical" responseIdentifier="response" shuffle="false">
        <prompt>
          <div>
            <p></p>
          </div>
        </prompt>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="A">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">328</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="B">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">239</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="C">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">351</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="D">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">264</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="E-899762">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">360</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
      </choiceInteraction>
     
            <choiceInteraction class="align-type-none" id="I1" maxChoices="2" minChoices="1" orientation="vertical" responseIdentifier="response" shuffle="false">
        <prompt>
          <div>
            <p></p>
          </div>
        </prompt>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="A">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">123</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="B">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">456</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="C">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">789</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="D">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">000</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="E-899762">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">999</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
      </choiceInteraction>
      <!--rubricBlock  moved to directly inside itemBody, the only valid location for rubricBlocks in assessmentItems in this APIP/QTI version.-->
    </div>
    <rubricBlock class="DistractorRationale" label="1" view="author">
      <div class="distractor_analysis">
        <table>
          <tbody>
            <tr>
              <td>A</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Key</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>B</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Student looks at 9 in ones place.</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>C</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Student looks at 1 in ones place.</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>D</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Key</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>E</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Student looks at 0 in ones place.</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
          </tbody>
        </table>
      </div>
    </rubricBlock>
  </itemBody>
  <responseProcessing>
    <responseCondition>
      <responseIf>
        <isNull>
          <variable identifier="response"/>
        </isNull>
        <setOutcomeValue identifier="SCORE">
          <baseValue baseType="float">0</baseValue>
        </setOutcomeValue>
      </responseIf>
      <responseElseIf>
        <match>
          <variable identifier="response"/>
          <correct identifier="response"/>
        </match>
        <setOutcomeValue identifier="SCORE">
          <variable identifier="SCORE"/>
        </setOutcomeValue>
      </responseElseIf>
      <responseElse>
        <setOutcomeValue identifier="SCORE">
          <baseValue baseType="float">0</baseValue>
        </setOutcomeValue>
      </responseElse>
    </responseCondition>
    <setOutcomeValue identifier="SCORE">
      <sum>
        <variable identifier="SCORE"/>
      </sum>
    </setOutcomeValue>
    <setOutcomeValue identifier="MAXSCORE">
      <sum>
        <variable identifier="SCORE"/>
      </sum>
    </setOutcomeValue>
  </responseProcessing>
  <apipAccessibility xmlns="http://www.imsglobal.org/xsd/apip/apipv1p0/imsapip_qtiv1p0"/>
</assessmentItem>
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846673
Hi!

You could use the XML Function ExtractValue() and UpdateXML to update the xml.

To count you could do something like this
select ExtractValue(xmlcolumn, 'count(/choiceInteraction)' ) from mytable;

Open in new window



Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:musickmann
ID: 41850911
That would be a good step in the right direction, getting a list of counts, then using the IDs returned in that list for next steps.

However, I'm not getting anything but 0 returned in that query. So, I think this is closer to what it needs to be:
ExtractValue(xml, 'count(/assessmentItem/itemBody/choiceInteraction)' )

but I'm still not getting the results expected, I'll get a bunch of 0, some 1. Need to do more testing with it I think.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861232
Try like this.

select extractvalue(@xml,'count(//choiceInteraction)');

SET @xml = '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><assessmentItem xmlns="http://www.imsglobal.org/xsd/imsqti_v2p1" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" adaptive="false" identifier="" timeDependent="false" title="" xml:lang="en" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.imsglobal.org/xsd/imsqti_v2p1 http://www.imsglobal.org/xsd/qti/qtiv2p1/imsqti_v2p1p1.xsd">
  <responseDeclaration baseType="identifier" cardinality="multiple" identifier="response">
    <correctResponse>
      <value>A</value>
      <value>D</value>
    </correctResponse>
  </responseDeclaration>
  <outcomeDeclaration baseType="float" cardinality="multiple" identifier="SCORE">
    <defaultValue>
      <value>0</value>
    </defaultValue>
  </outcomeDeclaration>
  <outcomeDeclaration baseType="float" cardinality="multiple" identifier="MAXSCORE">
    <defaultValue>
      <value>0</value>
    </defaultValue>
  </outcomeDeclaration>
  <outcomeDeclaration baseType="float" cardinality="multiple" identifier="SCORE">
    <defaultValue>
      <value>0</value>
    </defaultValue>
  </outcomeDeclaration>
  <outcomeDeclaration baseType="float" cardinality="multiple" identifier="SCORE">
    <defaultValue>
      <value>1</value>
    </defaultValue>
  </outcomeDeclaration>
  <stylesheet href="styles.css" type="text/css"/>
  <itemBody>
    <div class="default">
      <choiceInteraction class="align-type-none" id="I1" maxChoices="2" minChoices="1" orientation="vertical" responseIdentifier="response" shuffle="false">
        <prompt>
          <div>
            <p></p>
          </div>
        </prompt>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="A">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">328</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="B">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">239</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="C">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">351</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="D">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">264</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="E-899762">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">360</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
      </choiceInteraction>
      
            <choiceInteraction class="align-type-none" id="I1" maxChoices="2" minChoices="1" orientation="vertical" responseIdentifier="response" shuffle="false">
        <prompt>
          <div>
            <p></p>
          </div>
        </prompt>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="A">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">123</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="B">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">456</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="C">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">789</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="D">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">000</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
        <simpleChoice class="block_choice" identifier="E-899762">
          <div class="item_options">
            <div class="para_left">999</div>
          </div>
        </simpleChoice>
      </choiceInteraction>
      <!--rubricBlock  moved to directly inside itemBody, the only valid location for rubricBlocks in assessmentItems in this APIP/QTI version.-->
    </div>
    <rubricBlock class="DistractorRationale" label="1" view="author">
      <div class="distractor_analysis">
        <table>
          <tbody>
            <tr>
              <td>A</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Key</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>B</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Student looks at 9 in ones place.</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>C</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Student looks at 1 in ones place.</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>D</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Key</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
              <td>E</td>
              <td>
                <div class="para_left">Student looks at 0 in ones place.</div>
              </td>
            </tr>
          </tbody>
        </table>
      </div>
    </rubricBlock>
  </itemBody>
  <responseProcessing>
    <responseCondition>
      <responseIf>
        <isNull>
          <variable identifier="response"/>
        </isNull>
        <setOutcomeValue identifier="SCORE">
          <baseValue baseType="float">0</baseValue>
        </setOutcomeValue>
      </responseIf>
      <responseElseIf>
        <match>
          <variable identifier="response"/>
          <correct identifier="response"/>
        </match>
        <setOutcomeValue identifier="SCORE">
          <variable identifier="SCORE"/>
        </setOutcomeValue>
      </responseElseIf>
      <responseElse>
        <setOutcomeValue identifier="SCORE">
          <baseValue baseType="float">0</baseValue>
        </setOutcomeValue>
      </responseElse>
    </responseCondition>
    <setOutcomeValue identifier="SCORE">
      <sum>
        <variable identifier="SCORE"/>
      </sum>
    </setOutcomeValue>
    <setOutcomeValue identifier="MAXSCORE">
      <sum>
        <variable identifier="SCORE"/>
      </sum>
    </setOutcomeValue>
  </responseProcessing>
  <apipAccessibility xmlns="http://www.imsglobal.org/xsd/apip/apipv1p0/imsapip_qtiv1p0"/>
</assessmentItem>';

select extractvalue(@xml,'count(//choiceInteraction)');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:musickmann
ID: 41874902
ExtractValue(xml, 'count(//choiceInteraction)' ) AS InteractionCount

That is giving me what I want I think. The @ in front of xml returns null for that count, so that wasn't working.
0