Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vb script to unzip a files and rename the files

Posted on 2016-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I had this question after viewing Vb script to unzip a files and rename the files.

i created the folder temp in d drive and placed the fins.7z file. when i ran the script nothing happens, its suppose to unzip and rename it. kindly help please.
0
Comment
Question by:V Thrusher
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 41841282
Do you have 7-zip installed and the script edited to reflect the correct path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:V Thrusher
ID: 41841397
yes i do installed 7 zip and placed the zipfile in temp folder ind drive
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41841665
Installation of 7 zip isn't enough, you need to check if the 7 zip executable actually exist here: C:\Program Files\7-Zip\7z.exe
If not (32 bits), then adjust this string in the script.

Also, you should have tested the script and THEN closed the question in the previous post. That way, it's much easier to solve.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 41841776
Please post up the actual script you are running in this question so we can see it.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:V Thrusher
ID: 41842477
Thanks Kim its working now
0