Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 (Exchange 2010) Mailbox Sizes

Posted on 2016-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I am running out of disk space. I tried changing the view in ESM and add a column to reflect mailbox size but showing mailbox size isn't a column. How can I see all the mailbox sizes in one swoop to tell who the big offenders are?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41841076
Hi,

run this command from exchange shell.

Get-MailboxDatabase "<database_name>" | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort totalitemsize -desc | ft displayname, totalitemsize, itemcount

More on this can be found at: http://exchangeserverpro.com/browsing-mailbox-databases-in-exchange-2007-and-2010/

PS: Take a look at IIS logs, since they can eat a lot of space. They are usually at C:\inetpub\logs\logfiles\

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41841353
Run this command to export a list of all mailboxes, sorted by size, to a CSV file...

Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount | Export-Csv C:\MailboxSizes.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


Take a look at the application log for Event ID 1221. They will tell you how much white space is available in the database(s); or you can run this command to see available space within the database(s)...

Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | ft -auto Name,DatabaseSize,AvailableNewMailboxSpace

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41841354
Try running the following powershell script.  It will export data to a csv file(which can opened in excel and analyzed properly) sorting out mailbox size from biggest to lowest.

Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "XXXXXXXXXXX" | Select DisplayName, ItemCount, TotalItemSize | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Export-CSV C:\size\XXXXXXXXXXX.csv

XXXXXXXXXXX -  is the database name.
size is a folder which you can create in the c drive to save the exported csv file.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 41841718
Since you are running SBS 2011,  are you looking at the detailed report?   Mailbox sizes for all users are listed there.   Have you run the wizards to move the exchange mailbox database to another drive?   You can do the same for WSUS repository and other items
1