Solved

Program tries to re-install when opening

Posted on 2016-10-12
6
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
I am running a reservation program in a restaurant.  Win XP.
Up until a few days ago all was OK.  Now when they try to start the server, it tries to install an earlier version, which isn't even on the PC.
Unfortunately the server holds the data so I can't do much while the restaurant is open, as the office PC runs as a client. It runs OK as all it does is read the data off the server
I have attached photos to show what is happening.
Have to keep clicking on Cancel to stop the process.  If it won't let me I have to use Task Manager to stop the app.
B1.jpg
B2.jpg
B3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sco505
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41841144
Does this happen immediately when the server is started and Windows begins to run?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41841405
run msconfig, and check if the installer is in the startup list - then disable it
otherwise, use regseeker for seeking thru the registry for all RESERVIT entries, and look for the installer - you can delete the key there

***it's Always wise to have a backup of data, and Registry before changing anything
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41841418
Probably you installed something that broke registry ...and especially permission....try the suggestion from rindi  and report back...DO take a backup of your registry...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41842045
RINDI??

here the regseeker : http://www.hoverdesk.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sco505
ID: 41845799
Thank you.  It was a virus.  Got rid of it, backed up registry used regseeker, found the problem, deleted it.

All go 100%
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41846157
tx for feedback!
0