[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Slide Show

Posted on 2016-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
My OS is win 10 Pro 64 bit and I have Office 365 2016.  I want to find a slide show, maybe in Powerpoint, where I can view all my pictures one by one.  The pictures are saved as a jpeg file in a directory.  So ideally it should point to that directory and show them  one by one.  I wonder if I can add  a background mp3 music to this slide show too.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wallace
Steven Wallace earned 500 total points
ID: 41841142
PowerPoint has the 'Photo Album' function that should so what you want.

Insert Tab > Photo Album

You choose the images and it makes the slides based on some setting you choose.
As for the music:

Insert Tab > Audio > Audio on my PC

If you then right click on the audio object and choose style, you can choose 'Play in background' that way it plays on every slide.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41841311
Steven's solution is correct, but if you want to share, or to create the slideshow for viewing elsewhere that your PC, you may want to consider using this app

VideoPad Video Editor is free for PERSONAL USE: www.nchsoftware.com/videopad/index.html
VideoPad Video Editor

Video Editing Software Anyone Can Use
...
System Requirements
        Works on Windows 10, XP, Vista, 7, 8 and 8.1
        Works on 64 bit Windows
        Mac OS X 10.5 or above
        iPhone/iPad version runs on iOS 6.0 or higher
        Android version runs on 2.3.3 or higher
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie Garroch
Jamie Garroch earned 500 total points
ID: 41841434
You mention "maybe in PowerPoint" so if that's not an explicit requirement, Windows 10 has a basic pictures slide show feature built in. Just open File Explorer, navigate to the folder containing your pictures and click the Manage tab followed by the Slide Show button.

If you want PowerPoint to automatically update a deck as the folder contents change, you can do this with VBA but I haven't provided the code here in case that's not what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41845990
Thank u everyone for the advise.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 41846209
Did anyone provide an answer you are happy with? If so, please mark that/them as the answer in order to close the question.
1