Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modify default height of drop-down filter menu in Excel

Posted on 2016-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hello,

Is there a way to modify the default height of the drop-down menu boxes when using filters in Excel?

The default drop-down menus when filtering in Excel are so small that, without scrolling, only 3-4 options are visible (Fig 1).

Fig 1
Not long ago I noticed that the size of the box can be increased by dragging the bottom-right corner (Fig 2 & 3).

Fig 2Fig 3
Now I'm wondering if there is a way to increase the default size of the boxes — either with a setting somewhere or by using VBA.

Is that possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 41841363
No, There is no way to change height (length) of the Auto-Filter Popup.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41844457
No points, but I agree with @D Patel; it can't be adjusted in height.
0