Solved

Win 2012 R2 not recognizing correct RAM

Posted on 2016-10-12
11
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I have built a new Hyper-V VM, win 2012R2.  I gave it 115GB of ram. In the "this pc" properties shows 113GB, but when looking at the server manager, it only shows 3.88 GB. This is wrong and I was wondering if anyone knows how to fix this?

win2012R2
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41841153
Is the host also 2012 R2? Why was 2008 selected as a tag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41841163
yes, the host is also 2012 R2.  I selected 2008 as a tag just to give my question more visibility.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 62 total points
ID: 41841164
Are you using Dynamic Memory?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41841173
No, I'm using static memory.   Since it's a SQL box, I was thinking the static memory will be better or faster than the dynamic.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 62 total points
ID: 41841369
Maybe...irrelevant...but are you using a 64bit OS/VM setup installation....it seems like something  is wrong in your settings...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 62 total points
ID: 41841380
I've done that myself from time to time using  32 bit instead of 64 bit version of 2008
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 62 total points
ID: 41841387
There is no 32-bit version of 2012 R2. Something else is going on. Dynamic memory as my next thought too. Have both hsot and guest been fully patched AND restarted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41841932
I'm using 64 bit.
The host has been fully updated with windows updates.  I will update the VM, I have not done
That yet.  Just for kicks to rule that out, I will
Change the ram to dynamic and see what happens.
I have already restarted the VM a few times.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 252 total points
ID: 41842291
Dynamic memory does not affect this, this should be the amount of startup ram.  Since hyper-v treats memory as a shared and pooled resource, the Dynamic Memory setting allows for the host operating system to reallocate physical memory to guest operating systems on an as needed basis. - Source

Proof of concept?

Here is a guest DC that has been dynamically assiged 1520MB of ram with a startup allocation of 8GB -Capture.JPGWhile the guest OS shows this:

This PC -Capture.JPGServer Manager -Capture.JPGResource Monitor -Capture.JPG
What does the resource monitor show?

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41842661
Actually, since MS creates a dynamic disk by default, I tried converting it to fixed, but ran out of space, so I deleted the VM and am creating a new one.  This issue might be a mute point after the disk is created.

Thanks for everyone's help, I'll see what happens with the next install of the OS.
0