Solved

IE11 stops playing video on a certain website

Posted on 2016-10-12
10
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
When I go to this website: http://www.amazingfacts.org/media-library   using IE11, the video starts playing for 3 seconds and then stops.
I tried other browsers and the video works fine.   I tried going to youtube.com using IE11 and that works fine, so I'm puzzeled why this website will not work with IE11.

How do I fix this or what would be causing this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41841214
Well... It seems to be doing the same thing for me. That's my Amazing Fact :)
I think it has to do with the coding of the site for IE11. They probably don't support IE11, as it is a "Dead" browser.
I tried increasing Flash Storage for IE11 etc, but no luck. Probably not worth trying to figure it out, as it works fine with modern browsers like Edge, FireFox, Maxthon, Opera & Safari & Chrome as far as I tested.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41841228
Same here so the site is not compatible with IE. IE is not anywhere near dead, but the site just does not support IE.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 83 total points
ID: 41841240
It still supported, but it is being phased out. Which one can look at two ways of course. Bit like Adobe Flash.  I did put the word dead between the "" just try and make it stand out as not truly dead. But I guess I should have written what that implied :) My bad. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41841295
So how do I make it work with IE?

So what does the website need to do to make it support IE?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 41841364
only have problems with the live streams, the recordings play fine
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41841406
it runs fine for me -i'm running W7 + IE11
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 41841724
I was using Windows 10, IE11 with Adobe Flash and Shockwave updates from 2 days ago.

I can use IE11 with everything I use, and this is the sole exception.

So you really have to ask the website people about their page.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 41842051
another bug in w10 maybe?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41842665
Thanks everyone for your input
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41842667
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0