[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dirty Domain Controller Shutdown

Posted on 2016-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
While troubleshooting and fixing a hardware issue on one of my 2008R2 domain controllers, i had a dirty shutdown.

I'm aware of the possible replication halt with DFS-R for the SYSVOL and I have to check the event logs to see if I have to fix something there, but is there anything else I should proactively check as far as the actual AD database goes for an unexpected shutdown?

Everything appears to be working fine, dcdiag isn't showing any replication problems, but I just want to cover all my bases here.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jschweg
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41841199
Probably everything is OK. The only additional check I might consider would be a reboot and CHKDSK on all volumes.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 800 total points
ID: 41841376
Best is to run the following commands to see replication and DC Health.

1.  Run dcdiag /q on each domain controller  (shouldn't get any failed tests here)
2.  Run Repadmin /replsum on any of the domain controllers (shouldn't get any errors here)
3.  Repadmin /showrepl  (should be all successful)

Also do check event logs for any issues which you already mentioned.  But from what you have mentioned all seems well.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1200 total points
ID: 41841433
Mostly nothing wrong should happen. Dirty shutdown is rather OS issue than AD database but if you wish, you could do in the closest maintenance window, an Active Directory database integrity check.

Detailed procedure you will find within this good blog entry at https://itworldjd.wordpress.com/2014/03/17/how-to-check-ad-database-integrity/

This will help you to identify if your AD database is in good condition after dirty shutdown.

Of course follow above steps from guys too to check file system condition and AD replication status.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41844573
Ok, as for the dirty shutdown caused by power outage, does the replication issue can automatically fixes by itself ?

Or must be forced ?
0