Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sum Per Month

Posted on 2016-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Experts,

How can I sum the attached per month?

thank you
screenprintSum-Per-Month.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41841757
put this and drag right

=SUMPRODUCT((MONTH($B$3:$KV$3)=MONTH(B$1))*($B$4:$KV$4))

see attached.
Sum-Per-Month.xlsx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41841765
Hi,

pls try
=SUMPRODUCT(--(DATE(YEAR($B$3:$KV$3),MONTH($B3:$KV$3),1)=B1),$B$4:$KV$4)

Open in new window

Regards
Sum-Per-MonthV1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41841768
correction to my formula above

=SUMPRODUCT((MONTH($B$3:$KV$3)=MONTH(B$1))*((YEAR($B$3:$KV$3)=YEAR(B$1))*($B$4:$KV$4)))
Sum-Per-Month.xlsx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41841771
Thank you.  Rgonzo's accounted for the years which is what I was after.  August 2016 and August 2017 were the same answer under Professor's.  I might have not made that so clear though.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41841773
glad Rgonzo's solution worked for you. i did not notice at first glace your data had multiple years, so i posted a modified formula which is =SUMPRODUCT((MONTH($B$3:$KV$3)=MONTH(B$1))*((YEAR($B$3:$KV$3)=YEAR(B$1))*($B$4:$KV$4))) which works too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41842037
Thank you for your follow up.  Much appreciated
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41842244
you are welcome.
0