Solved

USB Key with Secure software for Windows and IOS IMac

Posted on 2016-10-13
11
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hi All,

I am looking for a secure software that I can use on my USB stick. Also, it has to be Windows and IOS Mac compatible. I would like to put a password on it and use it on both Windows and Mac.

Can you please advise?

Mallony.
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41841846
Please define "secure software".
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 41841872
Most USB devices come with a tool that may have a security key or way to encrypt the files on the USB device. Have a look

To create a password protected on USB in windows I suggest you read this very important article first to get an understanding of the problems.
USB Unlock Keys: The Good And The Bad
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/3-tools-turning-usb-drive-secure-unlock-key-pc/
They also mention
Rohos Logon Key [Windows & Mac] and
 Predator is one of the most popular tools for turning a USB drive into an access control device, this means it works ok on your system but not on others incase you lose it or misplace it.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 250 total points
ID: 41842003
If it is to encrypt files and folders for an encrypted area in the portable USB storage, may want to check out easylock.
https://www.endpointprotector.com/products/easylock

Otherwise maybe just password protect using 7zp
http://www.7-zip.org/download.html
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41842901
Sorry McKnife,

I meant Software Security for USB key for Windows and Mac. This involve a software that can be added to a USB key and you can add a password to it and compatible with both Win and Mac.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 41843179
You would normally call it "encryption", not "software security" :-)
For windows and MAC and both without administrative rights: SecurStick
Another alternative: Sandisk SecureAccess (please note that this software only works on Sandisk usb drives)
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 250 total points
ID: 41843516
Actually for portability and if not a wide deployment, you may want to consider the USB drive with hardware encryption natively like Sentry 3.0 Encrypted Flash Drive or Kanguru Defender® Secure USB flash drives
https://datalocker.com/product/datalocker-sentry-3-0-encrypted-flash-drive/
https://www.kanguru.com/secure-storage/defender-secure-flash-drives.shtml
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41843574
The solutions I mentioned are portable as well, SecurStick: Mac, Windows and Linux. The second: Mac and Windows. The hardware is super, but not cheap at all.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41843588
Agree with McKnife. Option to weigh upon the needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41845010
Sorry, now my question is semilar to that question.

Question: I need a software that i can set up a password to all documents in the USB Key as well (both Windows and Mac's).

Can you please advise?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41845020
We have shared in the previous post, pls review. To access the encrypted thumb drives, password is required.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41856353
Great help!
0