Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using an internet kiosk - security precautions

Posted on 2016-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
My friend uses an internet kiosk for her email, but I think she is not following the security steps whenever she finishes using the pc.  Can the experts please let me know what are the steps in sequence, she has to take in order to make sure that she has not left any of her personal stuff still retrievable by a geek when she leaves the pc.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41841857
You mean an internet cafe? You cannot browse in privacy on a computer that you don't administer - period. If the internet cafe owner wanted, he could record every keystroke without her knowing - you cannot do anything against it.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41841947
It really depends on how the particular internet cafe works. A good cafe probably uses a locked down OS where users have limited access to and can't change anything, and which returns to an "original state" after a reboot. I would recommend to only use webmail, not to do any e-banking or similar things, and to clear cookies, browsing history and passwords in the web-browser. I'd also suggest to reboot the PC after a session, provided the user can do a reboot.

Another option, provided that is allowed at the cafe, is to boot the PC from your own LiveMedia using a Linux OS from a DVD or USB stick. That way no data can stay on the PC (don't forget to take the DVD or USB stick out of the PC before leafing the cafe)!
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41841976
Internet kiosk is unlikely to allow removal of the browser history, caches and traces of Temp files unless it is given rights and permission. Likewise also if thumbdrives are inserted there is to remove the traces of the device information as it is installed as plug and play..

If appl can be run, the cleaning tool such as Ccleaner is handy. See its coverage.

https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/features
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41842666
Thank u for your advice, it helps.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41843182
jegajothy, if you visited my internet cafe, these measures would not help - I would use keyloggers to get all your passwords. The only thing you can do (and what Rindi mentioned) is boot your own OS from USB or CD/DVD. Then you are in control. But what internet cafe would let you boot your own OS? I can hardly imagine that. So the only secure way is to use your own device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41843569
Thank u McKnife for your information and suggestion, which is very helpful.
0