Solved

Migration from EXCH2007 to EXCH2013

Posted on 2016-10-13
14
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
Hi Experts,

we have to upgrade our old EXCH2007 environment to EXCH2013. We dont go for 2016 because we still bought the licenses last year.

Can you help me with a nice step by step guide ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41841858
I have 3 VMs and WIN2012 R" is installed and patched to the latest level.
I also have installed all WIndows features which are needed.
The Filterpack and the UCMA are also installed.
EXCH2013 is installed on each server.

I want to setup a DAG with all 3 servers.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 250 total points
ID: 41841874
Hi,
Please check this thread.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28658532/Exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.html
Please let me know if you have any doubt.

Regards
MAS
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41843210
I have installed SP1 for EXCH2013.
can I install directly the latest CU ?
Do you have a link to it ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ajit (Kevin k)
ID: 41843426
Here is a step by step guide to migrate from Exchange Server 2007 to Exchange Server 2013:
http://mstechtalk.com/step-by-step-guide-to-migrate-from-exchange-server-2007-to-exchange-server-2013/

Also get help from this article which will demonstrate the step by step process for installing cumulative updates and service packs for Exchange Server 2013.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41843432
I want to use DAG with 3 Servers.
Is it better to create the DAG in the beginning or later ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ajit (Kevin k)
Ajit (Kevin k) earned 250 total points
ID: 41843441
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41843443
When do I have to install the DAG ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ajit (Kevin k)
ID: 41843449
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846233
Hi MAS,

when I setup a DAG in advance before I have moved any mailbox, is it ok ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41846617
Yes you can create DAG. Host your mailbox DBs in the DAG to have HA on mailboxDBs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846621
ok thanks.
I will create a DAG with 3 hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846622
Now I have a problem with a cert request ....
From your documentation, I have created this request :

New-ExchangeCertificate -FriendlyName 'Contoso Exchange 15 Certificate' -GenerateRequest -PrivateKeyExportable $true -KeySize '2048' -SubjectName 'C=EG,S="Cairo",L="Cairo",O="Contoso",OU="IT",CN=mail.contoso.com' -DomainName 'mail.contoso.com','autodiscover.contoso.com' ,'legacy.contoso.com' | out-file c:\sw\e15_csr.txt

Open in new window


But I cannot read this with my Windows 2008 CA.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41846626
I am sorry for telling that this if off topic. Please start a new card/question for better and fast response.

Thanks
MAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41846629
ok I will create a new ticket
0