Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make our notebook computer ask for password in Bios stage bootup

Posted on 2016-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Our computer was setup to every time at boot up, ask for a password placed in the Bios.  In our process of reinstalling a hard disk and windows o.s. to a new drive for the computer, we have set our Bios to default.  Now that everything is installed and running we haven't been able to identify the Bios setup that would request a password at boot.
            
How can place that process of asking the password in the computer again at Bios entry-level?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnLook
ID: 41841959
Hi ,

I Guess this article could answer your question
http://www.howtogeek.com/186235/how-to-secure-your-computer-with-a-bios-or-uefi-password/
 , but to give you a more specific answer you should provide more details on your OS Laptop Brand/Model etc.

I would suggest you also to encrypt your laptop drive with something like TrueCrypt , that would add you a level od security and will ask a password at boot even before Bios boot password and the bios password it's easy to overrun by remooving the battery from the laptop...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41842084
You are correct; we should've provided the make & model of our device.  

System Manufacturer:       TOSHIBA
System Model:                    Satellite S855
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41842090
The BIOS normally has a "Security" section. That is where you can set BIOS admin, BIOS user, HD passwords etc. I suggest you set different passwords for everything there. Give the disk a password so the PC will ask for it at bootup. The other BIOS passwords are generally to allow certain access to the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnLook earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842115
You can find detailed information on setting and removing Bios Paswords for Toshiba laptops in theyr website. Here is the link:

http://support.toshiba.com/support/viewContentDetail?contentId=108503
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41843110
are you running windows 10 ?
here several ways to get in the bios :  http://www.howtogeek.com/126016/three-ways-to-access-the-windows-8-boot-options-menu/
0