Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acronis 2016 for Mac fails to backup

Posted on 2016-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Acronis 2016 for Mac fails to backup


4 recent, consecutive attempts were made to backup OS 10.11.5 with Acronis 2016 to attached HD.  No Dock Apps running. Previously, backup was successful at least twice.  

Above HD OK for backup on another OS 10.11.5 with same Acronis 2016.

See attached for sample of Acronis failure report.

I want to back up TopQuark prior to installing macOS Sierra.

Rescue media previously created with successful backup.

I have current Time Machine backup of TopQuark.
Acronis-TopQuark-Backup-Failure.tiff
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 41843002
In your screenshot, you need to click on "view log" to find out the cause of the backup failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 41843876
10/14/2016

Acronis True Image 2016 consistently fails at >70% completion - changing Backup HD or status of OS X Apps does affect results. BTW below with Parallels shut dowm.

This is sample of what I find in latest log files: What to do next? Suggestions?

From service_2016-10-13-12-41-13.log <<there are 100's of logs>>
...
| 2016-10-13T17:16:35.870 | 4 | 0x004 | 0x0007 | 0x3d9ea26f1bfdf1c3 | Error occurred while opening the file.
 | 2016-10-13T17:16:35.870 | 4 | 0x000 | 0xfff1 | 0xbd28fdbd64edb8d4 | Too many open files
2016-10-13T17:16:36.459 | 3 | 0x017 | 0x0803 | 0xbe4a335cc601f5e5 | Operation has been aborted.
...
<<After Restart>>
...
AQMIFwDl9QHGXDNKvk9wZXJhdGlvbiBoYXMgYmVlbiBhYm9ydGVkLgAkbW9kdWxlAFcvQXBwbGljYXRpb25zL0Fjcm9uaXMgVHJ1ZSBJbWFnZS5hcHAvQ29udGVudHMvTWFjT1MvdHJ1ZWltYWdlZAAA
2016-10-13T17:16:37.161 | 4 | 0x017 | 0x0803 | 0xbe4a335cc601f5e5 | Operation has been aborted. | AQMIFwDl9QHGXDNKvk9wZXJhdGlvbiBoYXMgYmVlbiBhYm9ydGVkLgAkbW9kdWxlAFcvQXBwbGljYXRpb25zL0Fjcm9uaXMgVHJ1ZSBJbWFnZS5hcHAvQ29udGVudHMvTWFjT1MvdHJ1ZWltYWdlZAAA
2016-10-13T17:16:47.202 | 4 | 0x13c | 0x0005 | 0x9f2c53c72e8bce11 | Operation has completed with errors.
...

From service_2016-10-13-17-21-22.log, which does not seem helpful...
...
2016-10-13T19:04:29.912 | 4 | 0x017 | 0x0810 | 0xa61565b622786d44 | Failed to enumerate directory 'Macintosh HD:/Users/JAMAROSX/Library/Mobile Documents/com~apple~CloudDocs/Desktop/.TemporaryItems/folders.501/TemporaryItems/'. It may be corrupted or does not exist, please check disk for errors.
...
 | 2016-10-13T19:04:29.930 | 4 | 0x004 | 0x0007 | 0x3d9ea26f1bfdf1c3 | Error occurred while opening the file.
 | 2016-10-13T19:04:29.930 | 4 | 0x000 | 0xfff1 | 0xbd28fdbd64edb8d4 | Too many open files
2016-10-13T19:04:30.150 | 3 | 0x017 | 0x0803 | 0xbe4a335cc601f5e5 | Operation has been aborted.
...
016-10-13T19:04:35.194 | 4 | 0x13c | 0x0005 | 0x9f2c53c72e8bce11 | Operation has completed with errors.
...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844229
That folder where it has an error is an iCloud folder. Is your iCloud sync working properly? You could try turning off iCloud and see whether the backup then works. You may need to manually copy documents from that folder to another (external) device to make sure you don't loose any un-synced documents.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 41844517
Problem solved by upgrading to Acronis True Image 2017 - not the most elegant solution (read Expensive$). but it worked.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41844687
Great ;)  - Thanks for the feedback.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question