Solved

Lync Mobile not working

Posted on 2016-10-13
11
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I am trying to get Lync Mobile working internally only. We are running Lync Server 2013. I can get lync to work over our wireless on laptops just fine but when I try the mobile app on iOS or Andriod I cannot get it working. When looking into this solution it was suggested I run a reverse proxy with IIS ARR. I am confused on how to set this up and very new with lync and IIS settings. If anyone out there could help assist with setting this up that would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Nelson
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyu Lapiz
ID: 41845374
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nelson
ID: 41846751
The error on the APP I get is "We can't connect to the server. Check your network connection and server address, and try again"
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
ID: 41851614
where do your DNS point?
https://lyncdiscoverinternal.domain.com and https://lyncdiscover.domain.com

have you enrolled your root certificate to your mobile devices?
try to browse to https://lyncdiscoverinternal.domain.com from a PC and from a mobile device. Do you get any cert issues

But reverse proxy is adviced for all external: https://ucsorted.com/2015/11/16/how-to-configure-iis-arr-for-skype-for-business/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nelson
ID: 41854138
https://lyncdiscoverinternal.domain.com and https://lyncdiscover.domain.com both point to my lync server.

When I go to https://lyncdiscoverinternal.glencroft.com on my PC I get a XML page that loads. When I try it on mobile, iOS, I get a message "Cannot verify Server Identity". When I click continue it just loads to a blank page

I don't care about mobile working for external at all at the moment. I just want it to work on my internal wireless
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
ID: 41854599
you need to put your root certificate on your mobile device
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nelson
ID: 41854605
How would I put the root certificate on my mobile device?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
ID: 41855790
depending on your device.
here's android: https://www.myappsense.com/datanow/v3.5/admin/Admin/Install_Root_Certificate_on_Android.htm
here's iOS
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/uclobby/2014/01/09/installing-private-ca-root-certificate-on-ios-devices/

when publishing through Reverse Proxy - you'll use a public certificate, and won't need this. That's why it is easier to publish externally rather than only internally
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nelson
ID: 41856074
So maybe this is where I messed up somewhere. When I look in the Trusted Root Certification Authority within MMC I cannot find the cert in there. However if I open the Certification Authority it is showing as an issued cert. Both the lync server and Certification Authority are on the same server. Do I need to do something to put it in the Trusted Root  Certification Authority? If so what steps do I need to take?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nelson
ID: 41857175
So here is a new devolpment. I exported the certification from the Certification Authority and loaded into my mobile device, iOS. When I launch the Lync 2010 mobile app lync will launch! yay!

However when I try and use the Skype for Business app I get a new error. "Can't sign in because the server is temporarily unavailable" That is if I try and Auto-Detect the server.

If I manually enter the server address: https://lyncdiscoverinternal.domain.com it just sits and sits and sits and never logs in.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 41858029
Great

is Lync server updated?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Nelson
Chris Nelson earned 0 total points
ID: 41858685
I ended up figuring it out. The IIS service LyncUcwa was stopped. Once I started it I was able to connect with the Skype for Business app. I still had to install the cert on iOS however android devices are connecting without having to manually install the cert
0