Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are printing shortcuts stored for HP OfficeJet Pro X551DW?

Posted on 2016-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I saved a printing shortcut with a MS Publisher document.   When I tried to access this shortcut to use it with another document, the shortcut does not show up in the list of shortcuts.   How can I make it available to use with all documents?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 41844029
DoctorK12008--
See pages 73 and 74  of the user manual.
https://content.etilize.com/User-Manual/1024310810.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41844965
That does not help.   I have created a printing shortcut and saved it, but it is only available for the document I created it for.   How do I make it available to use with other documents without having to create ti all over again?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 41847451
You say you saved the printing shortcut with a Publisher document. Is this a shortcut to print the document with specific printer settings? In that case it would be a Publisher macro. To use it you need to first make sure that macros are enabled in the document, as follows:
From the Tools menu, select Macro, and then click Security.
On the Security Level tab, click Medium, and then click OK.
Close Publisher and restart. Make sure to save your publication before you close it. The change in security setting doesn't take effect until you restart Publisher.
If that still does not work try opening then original document as well as the one you want to see the shortcut in.

If all that fails, you can always create the printing shortcut from Devices & Printers. Make a copy of your printer, and set the required settings from Printer Properties > Advanced tab > Printing Defaults button. Aft er clicking OK, go to the General tab, click the Printing Preferences button and make sure the settinpohow there too.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41848808
Thank you.   That answers my question perfectly.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41849153
And thanks for the points, Doktor. Which of my suggestions did you end up using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41849296
I created a new shortcut from Devices & Printers to use with future documents.   Thanks again.
0