Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"The certificate is invalid for exchange server use" error message on previously working certificate

Posted on 2016-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi experts

This error has just appeared.

This certificate was working absolutely fine and has been for about a month or so. All of a sudden a customer called in saying that the certificate was being rejected(? I've gotten this message about 3rd hand so don't know exactly what it said I'm afraid) and looked on the exchange console and was met with a big red X. I've re-imported the certificate trusted authority to the correct place.

Just puzzle how to fix as it hasn't expired and was working fine a day ago.
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41842055
Hi,

are there any intermediate certificates that you need to import? If you go to OWA or ECP, and click on certificate, can you follow entire path of cert?

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 41849943
most likely the minimum cyphers requirements are not met. this may happen after a windows update. it is also possible that a network change causes this : exchange may check the certificate against the authority upon startup so if the corresponding flow is closed or other network issues such as a faulty dns arise, exchange might not want to use the certificate. there should be an explicit message in the application log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 41856734
hi all.

i was out of the office all last week and just now on my return found out it's all working.

the person that fixed it isn't here so i can't share the knowledge I'm afraid
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41856995
feel free to share later on, it may help a number of other people.

when you solve your problem yourself, you may accept your own comment which won't cost you any points

when your problem is not solved, and no comments actually helped, you may delete the question

best regards
0