Solved

EWS vs OWA

Posted on 2016-10-13
10
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
EWS vs OWA

I would like to know what is the difference between EWS and OWA. What does one offer that the other does not.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41842094
EWS provides access to much of the same data that is made available through Microsoft Office Outlook. EWS clients can integrate Outlook data into Line-of-Business (LOB) applications. SOAP provides the messaging framework for messages sent between the client application and the Exchange server.

Microsoft Outlook Web App (formerly known as Outlook on the Web or Outlook Web Access) is a browser-based email client. Outlook Web App lets you access your Microsoft Exchange Server mailbox from almost any web browser.

Basically EWS is a way for external apps to "hook" into Exchange while OWA is the way to access your mailbox from virtually any browser.
2
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41842180
I have read that comment on the web..
can you provide example of what can be seen in EWS and what can be seen in OWA.?
and how to access EWS ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41842198
In my own words...

OWA (Outlook Web Access) is the web front-end for users to access their Exchange mailboxes just like the Outlook is the client front-end for users to access their Exchange mailboxes.

EWS (Exchange Web Services) is essentially the back-end functions/services that allow the clients to connect to and utilize Exchange and its features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41842309
Todd Nelson

if I understand your comment :

EWS is used to access ECP. Correct ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 300 total points
ID: 41842427
No.

ECP (Exchange Control Panel or Exchange Admin Center) is the web-based, administrative front-end for Exchange, like OWA is to the users.

If you are trying to find out how to connect to EWS, you can't do it directly and expect to do anything with it.  There isn't anything to see, per se.  It is only used indirectly through the use of a mail client or 3rd party application.

What are you attempting to accomplish?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41843500
EWS (Exchange Web Services) is essentially the back-end functions/services that allow the clients to connect to and utilize Exchange and its features.

allow the clients to connect to
: you mean Outlook Clients ?
and utilize Exchange and its features
: Like what  feature? can you give example ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41843592
Again ... What are you attempting to accomplish?

What are you expecting to do with EWS?

These articles may help you...

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41846975
found this link..
http://o365info.com/exchange-web-services-manage-the-internal-and-external-url-address-part-10-of-36/
it says EWS offers:

 Availability service, Automatic reply (out of office), mail tips and more.
I am not sure what  are the "and more "
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 200 total points
ID: 41847115
A program or application would be written to access those features in Exchange.

Essentially an application could be written so that it could reply to emails, send emails if/when certain conditions are met.

As Todd as asked several times....what are you trying to do?

You don't actually "see" anything with EWS, it's the way into the Exchange environment to perform tasks.

In OWA you actually see the contents of a mailbox.  You can perform many of the same functions as you can in Outlook, although it doesn't have as many features as Outlook of course.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41855643
Thank you Guys
0