Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virtual Machine - Need advise

Posted on 2016-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Team - I need your advise for the below:

We had a VM(old server) with the below config:
Processor: [Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-4657L v2 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 1 Logical Processor(s)"]
OS: Microsoft Windows Server Enterprise
SQL: SQL Server 2008 Enterprise

We now have a VM(New server) with the below config:
Processor: [Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2697 v2 @ 2.70GHz, 2700 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)"]
OS: Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard
SQL: SQL Server 2014 Standard

RAM on both servers: 64GB


VM is being accessed by ~30 users at various intervals and are complaining about latency issues in the new server. We also have an excel file in each user's machine which is connected to VM SQL via data connection. What used to take 5 mins in old server, now takes more than 45 mins.

I would like to get your opinion if the new server is actually better / worse than the old one.

We know for sure, SQL needs to be upgraded to enterprise. anything apart from that?
0
Comment
Question by:Manju
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842251
VMWare or Microsoft Hyper-V?  If the latter, there's a known issue with performance of networking using Broadcom Chipsets.  Default drivers perform HORRIBLY.  Update the drivers - direct from broadcom if you have to.

I've seen IBM/Lenovo and Dell servers both experience this problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Manju
ID: 41842275
It says, Without Hyper-V.  btw, is the new server processor better than old one? (coz old says 8 processor and new says 5 processor)
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842709
Huh?  I was asking what the HOST virtualization platform is?  Is it VMWare ESXi or is it Hyper-V.  What do you mean new one says 5 processor?  Do mean someone allocated  5 processors?  That's WAY too much (most likely).  Start with 2 allocated processors and increase as necessary based on CPU usage.

Read: http://www.zdnet.com/article/virtual-cpus-the-overprovisioning-penalty-of-vcpu-to-pcpu-ratios/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Alex Smith
ID: 41846152
Its might be depends on your server location. Host your server nearby your work
0