Solved

Hard drive free space issue

Posted on 2016-10-13
12
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Win7Pro machine with a 111GB C drive that has 9GB free space. Want to free up some space, what should I do?  

I ran TreeSize and notice the following are using a lot of space:

Windows 42.3GB:
11.6 GB is in winsxs folder
10.6GB in Temp folder
6.1 GB in System32 folder
5.6GB in Installer folder

Users 31.2GB:
My user is 24.9GB and 20.9 of it is AppData where 16.4GB is Outlook, 9GB Archive.pst and 6GB outlook.ost
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41842164
Try first the tips from Microsoft and also this:https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2852386
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41842168
Archive PST doesn't rely on C:, can be moved to other location (Outlook will miss the file and ask you where you moved it, just point it there, and all is ok).
Temp folder can be emptied.

The rest, cannot.
C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download can also be emptied (AFTER successful automatic windows update).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41842210
@John, are those tips for Win7Pro, when I looked at "Reduce the size of the WinSxS folder", the instructions don't track...

@Kimputer, I may try moving the .pst to a different drive. Regarding auto updates, that has been broken a long time now.  I manually download updates. Based on this info, should I still empty the Download folder, and, if I do empty it, does that mean next time I manually download, it is going to download zillions of downloads?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41842216
If you mean, manually clicking Windows Update, it will download a few things in there (only the new updates for that month, if your PC is already up to date).
If you manually download each KB nr from a browser with download.microsoft.com or catalog.microsoft.com, this folder has no meaning.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41842230
As you can see at the bottom it says "Windows 7, Windows 8.1"
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41842254
Run the disk cleanup wizard which is built into Windows. With it you can free up quite a bit of space (it also cleans out old Windows Updates from the WinSXS folder).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnLook
ID: 41842258
Use Clean Disk tool from windows sommetimes there are a bunch of unused updates on your drive .
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41842328
Oddly, I ran disk cleanup wizard and it said it was removing 2.3GB of stuff, but, as I look at the C drive now, it has LESS space available. It was 9.3 GB free space, now is 8.66 GB free space. What happened?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41842340
Then check the software installed on the system. Some manufacturer's like Lenovo or maybe also Dell include a backup tool that runs in the background and makes backups.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JohnLook
ID: 41842346
Maybe clean your Recycle Bin? Have you done the Disk clean up for your windows updates ? Cause the first time you run disk cleanup it will offer you the option to clean only temp files and so on and there is a n option (Clean System Files) that requires Admin Rights to clean up that will search for unused updates . You have to select updates . My windows is in French i will attach a screenshot.

Also sometimes the Windows is using a lot of SWAP memory and the hibernating file is also huge so this can reduce significantly the amount of free space
1.JPG
2.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41842546
CCleaner  https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

Get the free version.  Run that to clean up your system.  Do it for each user on the system.  Check what it marks for deletion in case you want to keep any of the files (eg cookies, login, browser preferences)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41842569
CCleanner ran and now I have 22GB available. Pretty cool!
0