Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

451-4.4.0 Primary Target IP Responded With ESMTP Service Not Available

Posted on 2016-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Hi Guys

One of my clients has an issue being unable to send to a specific email address, they are running SBS 2008 and each time they attempt to send an email to address in the question, the message sits in the exchange queue and fails to send. I looked in Exchange Message Console and can see the following error is listed against the relevant queue "451-4.4.0 Primary Target IP Responded with: "554-gmx.net (mxgmx002) Nemesis ESMTP Service Not Available"

I have tested sending mail from my account and the recipient receives the email without any issues.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842154
Usually, it's because the OTHER side is doing some checks on the connection.
Please check if the public IP on the SBS 2008 has a correct PTR record (nslookup IPnr should return a valid hostname).
Other things could be your IP address is blacklisted somehow (check with https://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx)
Also check you're talking to the correct server (DNS problem).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41849956
agreed

additionally performing a dns lookup on the valid hostname returned by the PTR query should return the inital IP address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 41852182
PTR record was the cause
0