Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between HP monitors

Posted on 2016-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Does anyone know what the difference is between HP V242h 23" LED Backlit Monitor and 24uh 24-inch LED Backlit monitor?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HeneganIS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41842313
HP doesn't list a V242uh on their site, though Amazon does.  I'd suspect that they are the same monitor.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842353
According to HP's specifications, the 24uh has a higher contrast ratio [10,000,000:1 vs. 5,000,000:1 for the V242h => both are plenty good enough];  and the 24uh consumes more power [23w typical vs. 18.43w for the V242h; and 0.5w standby vs. 0.16w for the V242h].

Otherwise they are very similar.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41842415
Please ignore my earlier comment.  I was misreading your model numbers.
0