Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

paste append error power pivot

Posted on 2016-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
I am trying to copy and paste some data from an excel spreadsheet into my power pivot model.

Everything seems to be working but then during the pasting stage I get the following error (See screen shot)



paste-append-error.PNG
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikes6058
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41843227
Depending on how your data is set up, this error message appears when you are trying to paste a non existing value.  Actually this exception occur when you are accessing Dictionary for Incorrect value.  Perhaps a parameter you are passing is null or empty.

Check whether key exist first and then get the value or check your data for unacceptable characters like symbols "/".   Also check for any invalid characters in the column header.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41843244
This is not a database related question so I've removed MS Access and MSSQL topics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikes6058
ID: 41843351
What do you mean when you say check whether "key" exist first?

It's strange because if I past a row contains 1's only I still get the same error.

This must mean there is an error with the data already in the model...

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864924
Check to see if the key is unique and in the expected format
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41902930
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- xtermie (https:#a41843227)
-- xtermie (https:#a41864924)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0