Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieving exchange email

Posted on 2016-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I have a customer that was impacted by hurricane Matthew. He is at the mercy of his local Internet service provider which is currently down. He's running a exchange  on a Windows SBS 2011 server. I am looking for a quick solution to enable his office to retrieve the exchange mail coming in until their ISP can get their Internet service back up and running. He has a static IP with his ISP so I'm concerned about being able to set up cellular modem using dynamic IP address is from the cellular company. Not sure that that will work in his case open to suggestions to have to find a resolution quickly!
0
Comment
Question by:Houston Blancett
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 41843081
If you can get the server online somehow,  you will need to setup a static NAT or port forwarding on the new gear, and then update DNS to the new public IP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41843084
Many hosted spam filters offer an "email continuity" feature that allows for basic email operations like what you're referring to.  A few that come to mind are Postini, Exchange Online Protection, Barracuda offers a hosted solution, and ProofPoint
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41843180
I'm concerned about being able to set up cellular modem using dynamic IP address is from the cellular company.

I am afraid that you need to wait for the resumption of service of the ISP as nearly all mobile operators will restrict the subscribers to host any server using 3G/4G services as in doing so, it will cause a great impact to OTHER subscribers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 41843183
If the ISP host is down and if there are multiple MX records setup for the domain, then the emails may be held on the secondary Mail Server, but if only 1 MX record exists, then you'll be out of luck as the emails will probably be bouncing merrily back to the senders and will continue to do so.

You can setup a temporary solution with another ISP or temporarily point emails to Office 365 (we have the ability to set up a monthly service not an annual service, so others near you may also be able to do this) and then you can start to receive some emails and those that have bounced will have to be re-sent and then once the ISP is back up, you can export the emails from the temporary solution and import them into the SBS server via Outlook (we temporarily moved a customer to Office 365 whilst their ISP cut their internet connection).

The other option is to move the server to a different location with a fixed IP Address (if that is possible) and then re-point the MX record(s) to the new location (assuming it is also a fixed IP Address), although that might cause more problems than it solves as data access will be difficult / impossible.

Using a cellular solution temporarily won't work without a Dynamic DNS solution to automatically re-configure the IP Address for the inbound leg, but outbound will have to go via a 3rd party as your emails will almost certainly get blacklisted as they will come from a Dynamic DNS Address and those will all be living on a blacklist in one or more places.

Alan
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41843184
The proper way, but it is pretty expensive and it is to find a hosting company in a nearby region to subscribe to a temporary service for collocation of your exchange server in their data centre.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41843721
I understand your priority here is to receive the mail, but also keep in mind they might have trouble sending if your mail is coming out from a dynamic address. Many mail firewalls will block that.

I would second Jackie's idea that finding another ISP who can host the Exchange server would be the best idea. You would just have to either publish the new MX record, or point whatever service is currently taking in the mail to the new IP. Keeping in mind if they don't have a queue anywhere any mails that have been sent in the meantime will have come back with NDR. At least reassure the users that mail won't have "disappeared". The senders would get a report that their mail didn't go through.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Houston Blancett
ID: 41843726
Thanks I believe your advice is going to work perfectly for my client in this situation.
0