Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - determine what end user device is connected to exchange

Posted on 2016-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Hello,

I am have client that needs to determine if a user has connected a personal (non-company) controlled device to send and receive email.  Is there a way in Exchange 2010 to do this?  I need to not only know it is connected but determine when the last connection was.

On a related note, I need to track an email that was sent by the user to determine if it was sent from a personal or company issued device.  Is there a way to do that?
2
Comment
Question by:AdvNetSol
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Addy Nadia
Addy Nadia earned 1000 total points
ID: 41842522
Hello,

You can get this by below command in powershell

Get-activesyncdeviceStatistics –Mailbox “userid" | Format-List DeviceID, DeviceType,DeviceModel, DeviceOS, FriendlyName,FirstSyncTime, LastSuccessSync,Deviceaccessstate
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41842795
You can also use this script:

But first you need to modify the SMTP parameter to be able to receive the result on email:

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | ForEach {
     $User = $_.DisplayName
    Get-MobileDeviceStatistics -Mailbox:$_.Identity |
    Select-Object @{label="User" ; expression={$User}},DeviceOS,lastsuccesssync   
 }| Export-csv C:\temp\report.csv -nti


### BEGINNING OF SCRIPT

#####
#
# Get-ActiveSyncDeviceReport
# Author: Paul Ponzeka
# Website: port25guy.com
# email ponzekap2 at gmail dot com
#
######
param(
    [Parameter(Mandatory = $true)]
    [string] $SMTPServer = "",
    [Parameter(Mandatory = $true)]
    [string] $SMTPFrom = "",
    [Parameter(Mandatory = $true)]
    [string] $SMTPTo = "",
    [Parameter(Mandatory = $true)]
    [string] $exportpath = ""
    )

#######
#
# HTML Formatting Section
# Thanks to Paul Cunningham at http://exchangeserverpro.com/
#
#######
#
# 
#
######
$style = "<style>BODY{font-family: Arial; font-size: 10pt;}"
$style = $style + "TABLE{border: 1px solid black; border-collapse: collapse;}"
$style = $style + "TH{border: 1px solid black; background: #dddddd; padding: 5px; }"
$style = $style + "TD{border: 1px solid black; padding: 5px; }"
$style = $style + "</style>"


$messageSubject = "ActiveSync Device Report"

$message = New-Object System.Net.Mail.MailMessage $smtpfrom, $smtpto
$message.Subject = $messageSubject
$message.IsBodyHTML = $true

####  Get Mailbox

$EASDevices = ""
$AllEASDevices = @()

$EASDevices = ""| select 'User','PrimarySMTPAddress','DeviceType','DeviceModel','DeviceOS', 'LastSyncAttemptTime','LastSuccessSync'
$EasMailboxes = Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited
foreach ($EASUser in $EasMailboxes) {
$EASDevices.user = $EASUser.displayname
$EASDevices.PrimarySMTPAddress = $EASUser.PrimarySMTPAddress.tostring()
    foreach ($EASUserDevices in Get-ActiveSyncDevice -Mailbox $EasUser.alias) {
	$EASDeviceStatistics = $EASUserDevices | Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics
    $EASDevices.devicetype = $EASUserDevices.devicetype
    $EASDevices.devicemodel = $EASUserDevices.devicemodel
    $EASDevices.deviceos = $EASUserDevices.deviceos
	$EASDevices.lastsyncattempttime = $EASDeviceStatistics.lastsyncattempttime
	$EASDevices.lastsuccesssync = $EASDeviceStatistics.lastsuccesssync
    $AllEASDevices += $EASDevices | select user,primarysmtpaddress,devicetype,devicemodel,deviceos,lastsyncattempttime,lastsuccesssync
    }
    }
$AllEASDevices = $AllEASDevices | sort user
$AllEASDevices
$AllEASDevices | Export-Csv $exportpath\ActiveSyncReport.csv

######
#
# Send Email Report
#
########

$message.Body = $AllEasDevices | ConvertTo-Html -Head $style

$smtp = New-Object Net.Mail.SmtpClient($smtpServer)
$smtp.Send($message)

##END OF SCRIPT

Open in new window


or this one to get the last 30 days device:

get-mailbox -ResultSize unlimited -Filter {EmailAddresses -like "*@yourdomain.com" } | 
ForEach {Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics -Mailbox:$_.Identity -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue} | 
where {$_.lastsuccesssync -gt '01/10/2016'} | 
Sort-Object -Property DeviceType,Identity | 
Select-Object @{name="EmailAddress";expression={$_.Identity.ToString().Split("\")[0]}},DeviceType | 
Export-Csv -Path:"c:\MobileDevices_email.com.csv"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AdvNetSol
ID: 41842972
thank you both.  i appreciate your help.
0