Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Terminated/ReHired Employee Mess

Posted on 2016-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I'm currently working with a company where AD really hasn't been taken care of. No policy on deleting terminated users etc... simply disable the AD account and leave the mailbox there which continues to receive email. :sigh:

So now that users are migrated to Office 365, the dilemma is that an employee was terminated, then later rehired back. So the AD account was enabled and a new mailbox created so now I have a DirSynced old mailbox for the user in O365 which is getting the email, but the user cant receive it because his new mailbox, same email address, is on premises... Is there a way to force a mailbox deletion in the cloud so I can then migrate the 'new' mailbox to O365?
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Hans
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41842490
Remove the Exchange license for the cloud user and use the Disable-Mailbox cmdlet with the -PermanentlyDisable switch to purge the cloud mailbox. Of course, make sure to backup any important data first.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Addy Nadia earned 1000 total points
ID: 41842538
To hard delete the synced user, we need to perform the following cmdlets using Azure PowerShell.
remove-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName TestUser
remove-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName TestUser –RemoveFromRecycleBin
0