Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Message handling in Service Layer

Posted on 2016-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I´m designing a service layer in a multilayerd architecture (Service, Business, Dao). Suposse I need a method like getUserAccounts

This method just return a list of Accounts, but what if my dao layer can´t connect to database, or if I have some error when reading the recorset, a parse problem for example. Or maybe another error in the business layer.

Do I have to catch the exception in the service layer, and map to a error code?
Do I have to catch the exception in the business layer, and the buisness layer return a bean with the error code? Avoiding to have any kind of logic in the service layer, more than exposing the Rest API
0
Comment
Question by:anonymous
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurpsbassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842543
Throw an exception and handle it in your rest layer with a exception handler.
You don't need to map all the error codes as you described. A generic error message is sufficient.
No user of your application would be interested to know the update failed because it violated referential integrity.
1
 

Author Comment

by:anonymous
ID: 41842563
Great! If the exception is in the DAO Layer should I catch it in the Business layer also? or only in the service layer?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 41842935
You should always catch Exceptions at the level of the system that knows how to correctly handle that exception.

In other words, "it depends".  If you know what to do at the business layer to handle the exception (e.g. database offline, let's check the cache) then handle it there.

But if you need to return to the user "it didn't work" you should let it bubble up to the service layer and send the error out to the user.

Doug
1