Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shadow copies windows server 2003

Posted on 2016-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
It appears shadow copies are turned on for drive g on this server.  It appears I can "revert" for the entire drive but I do not see options for shadow copies on each of the folder in the drive. I just want to restore 1 document from one folder.  If I click the revert button will it ask me where it should be restored to? So I could possibly save it to another folder and not over write all files?
shadowCopies.png
0
Comment
Question by:Roccat
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 41842572
right click on the folder and choose Properties (last option), then on the tab Previous versions. Now you can restore or copy your shadow copied files
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842713
In 2003, I don't think you could do this from the server easily.  Try restoring the file by connecting to the share from a workstation.
0