Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting file associations with group policy preferences doesn't seem to work

Posted on 2016-10-13
13
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
For users logged into remote desktop (terminal services) on windows server 2008 R2, when they open a .xml file, I need it to open in a web browser instead of notepad.  I've followed the steps from https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754587(v=ws.11).aspx .  However, I can't seem to get it to work.   I've attached some screenshots showing my settings.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.
gp1.JPG
gp2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:davidrobertbristow
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 41842763
Since  you pushed it via registry setting, have you tried rebooting your machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41842794
Yes, I rebooted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 41842797
Check your WMI Filters.
Make sure they are covering all of the systems, needing upgrades.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41842798
I also tried doing this at the user profile level.  User Configuration -> Preferences -> Control Panel Settings -> Folder Options -> New -> Open With then specified the settings show in the screenshot.
gp3.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842801
Where is this GPO located in relations to the Users OU?
If the GPO for Remote Desktop Server is out of the hierarchy of the User's location then the GPO will never apply to the Users.

would you be able to post a screenshot of your GPMC and the locations of the users location in relation to OU's?
GPO1
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41842827
I created a new GPO rather than using an existing one.  I then applied the policy at the domain level.  It is working now.  Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41842928
That will apply to your entire domain. If you want to have it just apply to your users when logging on to the terminal server you need to leverage loopback or you might be able to use Item Level Targeting to filter only terminal server names.
The LOOPBACK method might be the better course of action here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41842938
Thanks.  I decided that I would like it to apply to the entire domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41842941
Then that makes it really simple.

BTW was the Remoter Server GPO out of the scope of the user's OU hierarchy ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41842945
I hope that I'm answering your question correctly .....  The windows user policy includes the domain as well as the OU for the remote desktop servers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41842947
If you did not have any block inheritance (the OU's with blue badges) and it was nested below higher OU's that the GPO applies to than it should have applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41842952
When I look at the OU that the policy belongs to (remote desktop servers), the policy is 4th on the list but above the windows user policy.  I've attached a screenshot.  Again, I'm a novice at Group Policies and so I hope that I've answered your questions correctly.
GP5.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41842981
That is what applies to the OU, but does not illustrate where the Users OU resides in relations to the OU that has the GPO's you posted in img.

The image that posted is what I am interested in.
0