Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware Workstation 12

Posted on 2016-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
can anyone tell me how to PXE boot off a Virtual machine that was created in Vmware Workstation.
There is no options.
I want to deploy images from WDS.  

I do not see under > Edit virtual machine settings > Options

Is the only way is edit the .vmx file.
0
Comment
Question by:zero000kool
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41842633
if the vm has an invalid/non-existent boot device, it will attempt to get an IP address for a network boot when you start it
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41842635
You can just Power On the virtual machine to the firmware (BIOS) and on Boot tab, move the Network boot from Intel E1000e to the top of the list, see:

boot.JPG
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41843144
Press Escape when the machine POSTS and select Boot from nic
0