Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

varchar (max)

Posted on 2016-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Hi,

One of my code is like this for one of the parameters for a stored procedure

SqlCom.Parameters.Add("@string", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar, 8000).Value = (strString.TrimEnd(',').TrimEnd(' '));

Is there a way to set max in asp.net?

SqlCom.Parameters.Add("@string", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar, max).Value = (strString.TrimEnd(',').TrimEnd(' '));
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 1200 total points
ID: 41842682
Just don't include the length parameter. It is not required.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 800 total points
ID: 41843405
In addition to the above comment.

SqlCom.Parameters.Add("@string", System.Data.SqlDbType.VarChar).Value = (strString.TrimEnd(',').TrimEnd(' '));

VarChar, Length - Range between 1 and 8,000 characters. In this case use same length given in the database.

Use VarChar without lenth when the database column is Varchar(max). Max can store upto 2GB in SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Russ Suter
Russ Suter earned 1200 total points
ID: 41843789
Complete side note: The Parameters.Add() function is deprecated. The preferred method now is Parameters.AddWithValue() function which doesn't even have an overload that accepts a size parameter.

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/9dd8zze1(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41843795
Ref - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/9dd8zze1(v=vs.110).aspx?cs-save-lang=1&cs-lang=vb#code-snippet-3

I thinks we can provide size - 16 is what we are providing below.

Public Sub AddSqlParameter(command As SqlCommand)
  Dim param As SqlParameter = New SqlParameter( _
      "@Description", SqlDbType.NVarChar, 16)
  param.Value = "Beverages"
  command.Parameters.Add(param)
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41843840
Thank you very much. It is good to know..thanks
0