Solved

certification for SQL 2016

Posted on 2016-10-13
10
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
What would you recommend for someone wanting to get certification for SQL Server 2016, (courses? books? online?) ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41842752
For starters, you need the on-the-job experience.  In my opinion it is not a realistic expectation for a programmer or student to study this without any experience with an expectation to pass the certification exams.

Once you have that, buy the MS Press book off of eBay.  Why eBay?  Because chances are you'll be buying from someone that just passed the exam and doesn't need the book anymore so it's already highlighted, maybe will include a cheat sheet for you, and will be pretty cheap.  Then when you pass the exam you can sell the book on eBay yourself.

Outside of the certification part of your question, check out SQL Server Training.
2
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41843194
To be honest anybody minimal intelligent can get a MS Certification in any field if he or she is really work hard during the course and especially make a lot of tests. Many of those tests can be found in the internet with the solutions. Having those tests done dozens of times it will show you the kind of questions that the real certification test has and will make you able to get the certification.

That's the main reason I don't give importance on MS Certifications. I know already many people that are certificated and doesn't know almost nothing about the field where he or she is certificated for.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41843414
Agree with the above comments given by the experts. Certifications will not help. People use dump to clear their certifications.

I would suggest study the subject and do lot of practicals on it. Solve queries, write lot of queries, do practical on all the topics like CTE, Temptable, tablevariables, Cursors,function, storedprocedures, recursion,isolation levels, etc.. then only you will have a in depth knowledge of the subject.

If you still want to go ahead with certification then below is the URL for you..

https://www.microsoft.com/en-in/learning/mcsa-sql-2016-certification.aspx

Also note that certification will depend on your track. - DBA / DEV?

Also note that this will only help you in your resume getting selected by recruiters all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 41844102
Jim, the eBay idea sounds interesting but at leas in this case as its for SQL 2016 which is new there is nothing available on eBay. I have not found any books on Amazon either.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41844120
Looks like it's only out for 2012/2014.  Last I remember the only jobs where current version certification is critical are consultants and trainers.  According to Microsoft's own SQL Server 2016 certification path some of these exams are still in development, and there's usually a lag between the exam being public and when training books are available.  

So if anyone is pressuring you about 2016 certification, I'd push back and ask them why, if nothing else to assess whether they know what they're talking about.
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41844591
Below is the URL where you can find SQL Server books on Amazon..

https://www.amazon.com/SQL-Server-Development-Microsoft-Books/b?ie=UTF8&node=3806

If you only wants SQL Server 2016 books below is the URL..

https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss/152-7930212-4272535?url=node%3D3806&field-keywords=2016&rh=n%3A3806%2Ck%3A2016

SQL 2016 is still in CTP version so I think you can choose SQL 2012 version for certifications. Below URL will help.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-in/learning/mcsa-sql-2016-certification.aspx

Amazon also has certification material at below

https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_ss_i_1_15/152-7930212-4272535?url=search-alias%3Dstripbooks&field-keywords=sql+server+certification&sprefix=SQL+Server+cert%2Cundefined%2C454&rh=n%3A283155%2Ck%3Asql+server+certification

Also let me know are you a dev / dba and which certification you want to go ahead with. I can help with that.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 41845331
It is for Dev and 20016 (all the books I see on Amazon that relate to MCSA is not for 2016),
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar Khowal earned 250 total points
ID: 41845360
Okies great that you are looking for DEV.

For Dev below are the options

MCSA: SQL 2016 Database Development

1      Querying Data with Transact-SQL [761]
2      Developing SQL Databases [762]

MCSA: SQL 2016 Business Intelligence Development

1      Implementing an SQL Data Warehouse [767]
2      Developing SQL Data Models [768]

The books are not available as 2016 is very new in still in CTP version. You may find books for 2016 in future.

Also read -- How valuable are certification?

http://www.sqlskills.com/blogs/paul/how-valuable-are-certifications/

Hope it helps !!
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 250 total points
ID: 41846212
SQL 2016 is still in CTP version
What do you mean CTP? Last CTP version (3.3) was released on February and after that MS released 4 RC versions. RTM version is available since 1st of June and an Evaluation version is available for use full features for 180 days.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41863982
Jess - Please explain why you accepted the answers you did, as your question reads 'What is your recommendation for SQL Server 2016 Certification?', I gave a lot of helpful advice, and the first answer you accepted looks like a copy-paste of Microsoft's certification exam path.
0