Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VOB to mp3

Posted on 2016-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
I have some videos on a DVD that I would like to convert to mp3 files.  Do I need to buy some software for this?
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41842862
MP3s are only audio.  ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 41842868
mp4?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41842889
i use AVS4YOU, which has a suite of apps for converting/editing audio/video/text files―http://www.avs4you.com/index.aspx...

of course it is not free, but there is a 'lifetime' license available for less than 60 USD―caveat: for ONE PC only

AVS Audio Editor has an option to extract the audio from videos (including VOB files)
Export Audio from Video
Extract and edit audio from your video files with AVS Audio Editor. Save them on PC or external hardware. See a full list of supported video formats. (http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Audio-Editor.aspx)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41842890
MP4 is a video format and yes, you will probably need to get a program to convert from one to the other.https://www.udemy.com/   This page http://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/how-to-convert-dvds-to-mp4-files-in-windows-or-mac-os-x/3/ lists a few.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41843428
Handbrake  https://handbrake.fr/

Free to use.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 41845431
You wont be able to extract the entire audio out of a DVD
Please what type of system Laptop or desktop?
For Desktop with speakers
Play the DVD and record the audio using Audacity ( what you hear ) in the speakers ( steremix) alternative is mp3mymp3 which is simple and doesn't require any setting up I use both.
http://www.mp3mymp3.com/

The steps
First enable stereo mix, open your audio recording r/click on the speaker icon and click on recording devices then right click an empty space anywhere and enable all of them This will enable Audacity to record what you hear in your speakers.
stereomixNow download Audacity
http://www.audacityteam.org/download/
and you will also need the lame.dll in order to convert the recording to mp3 just install it no need to do anything with it.
http://old.audacityteam.org/help/faq_i18n?s=install&i=lame-mp3&lang=hu

Then setup audacity in the preferences to use stereo 2 speakers. Click on Edit then preferences
Use these
Audacity preferencesAudacity includes the manual when you start it
Video maybe simpler look on the right for more.
Audacity complete
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aCisC3sHneM
Use Audacity to Record MP3 Audio from PC Speakers
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hbyVx9UhWJw
Record computer sound 'stereo mix' with Audacity Windows 7
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eooYYq1sXDI
wiki has all of them
Read your first recording
http://manual.audacityteam.org/man/tutorial_your_first_recording.html
http://wiki.audacityteam.org/wiki/Category:Tutorial
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 41845685
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41845690
I vote for handbrake .....it is quite simple ...
0