Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arduino EDI - Programming language

Posted on 2016-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Hi there,

In the Arduino EDI, we write code.

Can you please tell me what is that code language?

Is it a native language?  Is yes, what is the closest language? C, C++, Java,.. ?

PS: I know it is compiled to the microcontrollers machine code.

Thanks for your help and cheers,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 200 total points
ID: 41842944
Did you mean the Arduino IDE?

The open-source Arduino Software (IDE) makes it easy to write code and upload it to the board. It runs on Windows, Mac OS X, and Linux. The environment is written in Java and based on Processing and other open-source software.  This software can be used with any Arduino board.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Moussa Mokhtari earned 1800 total points
ID: 41843133
@ReneGe
The IDE is written with java and the code that you write in it is based on C/C++ but they added so restrictions that most of the C/C++ libs won't work due to Arduino RAM
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 41843591
Thanks for your prompt replies.

@Moueea
So coding on the Arduino is a good introduction to learn C/C++.  Nice :)

Thanks for your help and cheers
0