Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I move a vm from a esxi 5.0 host to a esxi 5.5 host

Posted on 2016-10-13
10
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
I have two esxi hosts (one 5.0 the other 5.5). I need to move my exchange 2010 vm from the 5.0 so I can upgrade the older host. Can anyone provide me with docs or steps to make this happen? Everyone's help on this is much appreciated. Please let me know if you need further information on HW, SW, or whatever. Thank you in advance.
1
Comment
Question by:LemonCalvin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41842984
Hi Lemon,

There are three ways of doing it:

1) vcenter converter free edition - Perform V2V
Download: https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/evalcenter?p=converter
Best practice: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

2) power off vm, copy the VM directory from VMFS datastore to nas or NFS (using Veeam Fast SCP), upload to new esxi, add to inventory

3) add hosts to vcenter and do a local storage vmotion

4) Does your ESXi hosts 5.0 and 5.5 have access to shared storage ?
if yes, you can perform offline vMotion (turn off the VM), assuming the network label and network settings are the same on both ESXi servers.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41843147
Do you need to do this LIVE or Powered OFF

I would recommend Export and Import if you can turn off the VM or Cold Migrate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
ID: 41843636
Andrew - I assume doing a live migration will take longer that the powered off option. if i'm correct, that would be the route i'd want to take. The VM is almost 600gb in size so I know whis will take hours. Btw, I'm not great at nor do I know how all the features work in esxi 5.0 or 5.5. The most I know how to do is create vm's and get them running. Our company started using VMWare about two years ago when our PDC crashed and a consultant suggested visualizing the new one. Ever since the conversion, I continued to administer it like a normal exchange box and haven't had any vm issues with it.

IT Eng. - Of the three ways you posted, which would be easier/faster for someone with little esxi knowledge such as myself would you most suggest?

Thanks for your suggestions guys! I hope to complete this over the weekend if I can find an option that i'm most comfortable with.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41843764
I would not recommend a V2V conversion. Of an Exchange Server unless desperate!

Do you have vCenter Server and what licenses do you have to support a Live Migration otherwise you may have to do a power down or use Veeam to Live Migrate.

Are you using a licence d version of ESXi
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41843768
As for speed Live Migration keep services running so does it matter how long it takes?

You users will have no down time otherwise powering off the VM import and export could take 24 hours!

With no exchange server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
ID: 41843842
Were running Vsphere Web Client v6 (expires in 50+ days)
The two hosts license features are attached. If i'm able to do a live migration that will be ideal!

Pardon the slow responses, I'm at work and try to check-in each time i'm near the office.
esxi-v5-Lics.png
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41844121
Okay you can use Live Migrate then.

Right Click VM and select Migrate....

My slow responses are because I'm up a mountain bouncing a 3G signal of an ice glacier Seriously!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LemonCalvin
ID: 41844220
Lol, two things I don't do well with Mountains and Ice... Good luck my friend!

I will try migrating it and see what happens. Its about 600 gigs so I expect it to run for about a day and a half. I will let you know the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LemonCalvin
ID: 41844996
Soo... I didn't try it on our exchange server but I did try it on a different server and this morning the migration was finished and the server powered up w/o a problem. Thanks for your help and be safe in those mountains.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41845042
Came down this morning all is well

Thanks
0