Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to install a fresh os on an apple macbook

Posted on 2016-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
I puchased an apple macbook pro from someone and today I wiped the drive and attempted to put a fresh copy of the os back on but every time I try to do so it prompts me for my apple id and password and then it says that "this item is temporarily unavailable"  After doing some research I found that I am told that I must put in the same user name and password that was used when the macbook was set up.  If that is so, is there a way around that, and if so, how
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wallace
Steven Wallace earned 1000 total points
ID: 41843027
How did you install macOS? Via USB device you already had?

Have tired macOS Recovery? https://support.apple.com/en-au/HT201314
It can install macOS by downloading a clean copy of macOS from Apple's servers via the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41843739
I held down the Command-R button at startup and when the MacOs utilities came up I first selected the disk utility and formated the hard disk, which went fine but the trouble came when I tried to download the os.  After putting in my apple id and password Apple wouldn't let me go any further.  
holding down Option-Command-R does not change the way it starts up.  I do not get the option for internet recovery like the instructions say that I am supposed to get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41843742
I am really wanting to install a new ssd drive but all that comes up when i install one is a folder with a question mark blinking.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41844378
Is there a way to excess the recovery partition and re-install from that?  Or is there another method to install to a new hard drive?   I am the legal owner of this laptop.   It is not a stolen laptop to my knowledge.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David Anders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844489
Contact the seller and have him remove the Macbook from his account.

What to do before selling or giving away your Mac
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201065

How to sell your Mac
http://www.imore.com/how-sell-your-mac

Deauthorize your computer using iTunes
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204385
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41844613
I thank you for the information and help. I have been trying the contact the original owner all day and can't get hold of him.  I will try again tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41845002
Thanks for you help - I have learned a great deal on apple laptops through this.  However, I have about decided to stay with windows for my own computer needs.
0