Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parameter transfer to cristal report

Posted on 2016-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hello

I use Cristal Report in my C# Application. Therefore I use the ReportDocument class.

How can I add a parameter to this ReportDocument class, which I can use in the cristal report (*.rpt file).
What do I have to do in the cristal report file (*.rpt file) to work with this parameter? Do I have to define a shared variable? Or can I work with parameter fields?
I want to use this parameter to open a subreport.

Regards
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ICSAutomation
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 41843477
check "Passing a value to a parameter of the report" from http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx

I am currently revisiting this article that should be published over the weekend and that will include a C# version of the demo?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41843531
That should work but you may have to link the subreport on it

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ICSAutomation
ID: 41856576
Thanks a  lot !!
0