[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cookie issue

Posted on 2016-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Getting this error message: Your registration cookie is not present. Please enable cookies(if disabled) and re-register.

Im running Windows 10, 64 bit with all windows Updates, computer is NOT memeber of domain, so there is no GPO applied.
In Internet Explorer Option, under Privacy and Advanced, I have enabled Accept on both First-party Cookie and Third-party cookie, and checked the Always allow session cookies.

Under Internet Options and Security, the Internet security level is set to Medium-High, and under Custom setting I have reset all settings.

Under Internet Option and Advanced tab, I have restored advanced settings.

I used to have CCleaner installed and it was set to clear cookies when I closed my browser, I have now uninstalled CCleaner to see if this would help, but still no change.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tomas Bjerved
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41843360
Ask the web master. Without knowing the site and how it works, we cannot tell you anything of value.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tomas Bjerved
ID: 41843361
well, I was going to watch a Webinar from Microsoft, that is hosten on: http://www.on24.com
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41843513
For the site in question, look in Control Panel, Credential Manager and see if you see the site.

Assuming so, remove the site and password in Credential Manager, close out, restart the computer and test.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy Woodward earned 2000 total points
ID: 41843546
Try the site in a different browser. If the site loads without issue then I would reset the settings of the browser that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41863856
Have you tried the suggestions offered?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomas Bjerved
ID: 41887690
I managed to get the website to work in Firefox. I usually use Chrome or IE and none of these would work.
0