Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

calculated field in a table?

Posted on 2016-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Is this possible?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41843396
Yes, but refrain from using this "feature". It will only cause trouble sooner or later.

Instead, create a straight select query using the table as source and add calculated columns/fields as needed. Then use this query for your further processing.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41843397
Can you explain more , table structure , what calculated field you want to add. Are you using MS Access DB? Version?

Yes it is possible. But you can get calculated data at run time. Why to add to the DB?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41843585
Thank you Gustav...
0