Solved

Triangle - calculating angles

Posted on 2016-10-14
9
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Dear experts I need help on the attached geometric (Triangle) Figure

In the figure if Ang 1 = 8x-6d, Ang 3=3x+4d and Ang 4 = 4x + 2d
Calculate Ang 4 and 2

Kindly let me know if any theorem is available which explains the geometric properties of this triangle.

Ang  =Angle
d-degrees
IMG_3921.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 250 total points
ID: 41843551
Well...
You know 1 and 2 are Supplementary Angles

The sum of the angles of a triangle will also sum to 180.

<<EDIT by TA>>
Removed two equations. Left in basic definitions that the author must understand in order to solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 125 total points
ID: 41843558
1) Sum of angles in a triangle = 180°.
2) Sum of angle 1 and 2 = 180° (straight line).

<<EDIT by TA>>
Removed some equations. Left in some basic definitions. Waiting for author feedback......
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 41843634
Excellearner is getting a lot of help for someone who is not really engaged in the process.

So far he has posted seven geometry questions without showing any work or indicating exactly what it is that he doesn't understand.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 41843644
Hopefully Ste5an and I are helping guide Excellearner towards being able to solve the problem without violating the homework policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41845555
Dear experts,

I have worked the problems ‘myself’ without any help from anyone.
Please accept my apologies that I had to seek your help on some simple problems. Originally when I first tried to solve these questions, I panicked when I could not work the angles. It was then I posted the questions in Experts Exchange.
Today morning I woke up early 4 am (India time) and I sat down to work the angles myself. Surprisingly, I could work the angles.
I am attaching my workings for your review. All writings in ‘red’ ink is to show how I improvised the triangle to help resolve the angle.
Kindly let me know if you think if I have not understood correctly.
Also I will appreciate if someone can provide me a link where there are more tough diagrams shown which will enhance my understanding.
I am preparing for GMAT and I am self-learning Math topics. My subjects in college or A levels (Class Xi and XII) did not include Math and hence this struggle.
I have seen a few posts which are very encouraging and considerate in its response while considering that my ask in this forum may be too much (and not in line with the EE Policy). Having said that I have taken note of all the response.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 41845649
You have not posted anything for this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41849675
Experts, apologies.

I have attached it now.

Kindly let me know.

Thank you
IMG_3936.JPG
1
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 125 total points
ID: 41849841
Those calculations are correct.
1