Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Triangles - computing angles

Posted on 2016-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Dear experts I need help on the attached geometric (Triangle) Figure

Find the value of X and Y from the adjoining diagram:

Kindly let me know if any theorem is available which explains the geometric properties of this triangle.
Ang  =Angle
IMG_3923.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 41843568
Sum of angles in a triangle = 180°.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 41843641
Sum of angles in a triangle = 180°.

Excellent hint.  Now let's wait for the author to digest the information.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41843647
The geometry or the algebra part?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 41843724
Hopefully, he will let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41845560
Dear experts,

I have worked the problems ‘myself’ without any help from anyone.
Please accept my apologies that I had to seek your help on some simple problems. Originally when I first tried to solve these questions, I panicked when I could not work the angles. It was then I posted the questions in Experts Exchange.
Today morning I woke up early 4 am (India time) and I sat down to work the angles myself. Surprisingly, I could work the angles.
I am attaching my workings for your review. All writings in ‘red’ ink is to show how I improvised the triangle to help resolve the angle.
Kindly let me know if you think if I have not understood correctly.
Also I will appreciate if someone can provide me a link where there are more tough diagrams shown which will enhance my understanding.
I am preparing for GMAT and I am self-learning Math topics. My subjects in college or A levels (Class Xi and XII) did not include Math and hence this struggle.
I have seen a few posts which are very encouraging and considerate in its response while considering that my ask in this forum may be too much (and not in line with the EE Policy). Having said that I have taken note of all the responses.

Thank you
IMG_3939.JPG
0