Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Setup Pop-up when Opening Excel File

Posted on 2016-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
7,744 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Dear Excel Experts,

I am using Excel 2007 SP3 with Win 7 Pro (64bit) and I have noticed thatsometimes when I open an Excel Workbook the following window pops-up preventing me to work in the Workbook as well as print it.
( I am not sure if it is being caused in specific Workbooks or randomly)

Page Setup Pop-up Window
The workaround that I have currently found is to log-off and log-on to Windows again.
That said the same Excel file will open with no issue this time.

Please also note that the Excel files are stored/edited on a Network drive and not locally.

Seems that this issue is related to Excel application or/and Excel File and not to Printer's Driver/Software.

Kindly advise if you have faced the above issue and the workaround that worked for you.

Thank you in advance,
Mamelas
0
Comment
Question by:mamelas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41843489
Hi mamelas,

Is there any VBA code within the workbook?

Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41843651
could it be that the printer default is set to a printer that is not available at the moment you open the file ?

if you have printer related items in your sheet (e.g. the page breaks are visible), excell requires a default printer to be 'reachable'. if you have set your default printer to a network printer, you will then get this error if the printer is not available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 41843872
Dear Patel
I have to check this next time that the error will reappear since it is generated randomly and not to specific Workbook.

Dear Koen
This printer is connected locally and is always available.
I have not seen any connection problem to the Printer using various apps so far.

Any other possible reason ??
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mamelas
mamelas earned 0 total points
ID: 41853327
Dear Sirs,

I have also found the below workarounds which I would like to post for future reference of the community.

Workaround 1:
As per Koen advise, having a network printer as default, even when you print using a completely different printer or no printer at all it will cause this error to sometimes on some machines pop up.
Because of this random issue it is recommended to use as default printer a LOCAL printer connected
via USB or a virtual printer such as XPS.

Workaround 2:
In case that at least one of the sheets in your workbook had been saved with the "Page Break Preview" this may cause the error in subject since in Page Break Preview the Excel will automatically search for a printer.If the printer is down, not reachable etc., it will cause the Page Setup pop-up.
You should change it to normal mode for all worksheets within the workbook.

Mamelas
0