Solved

Words Divided at end of line - how to correct whose document (Word 2013)

Posted on 2016-10-14
9
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I am editing a document in which words are split at the end of lines (line ends with hyphen and the word is completed on next line).
Is there any way of correcting all of these without having to manually adjust each one.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
Comment Utility
Try..

1. Control-Shift-Hyphen
2. Control-Shift-Spacebar
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
Comment Utility
Hi,

pls try

Home / Editing / Replace

if you don't see the Special button, click More.
Click Special
Click Optional Hyphen to remove manual hyphens.
or
Click Nonbreaking Hyphen to remove nonbreaking hyphens.

Leave the Replace with box empty.
Click Find Next, Replace, or Replace All.

Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
You could do a find and replace,

Find: -
Replace:  (leave blank)

In Publisher there is a setting in Options that will produce Auto-Hyphenation. It can be disabled but it only applies to text Boxes that are created after the setting is disabled. Those created prior to changing the setting will retain their hyphens but again a Find and Replace should remove them.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
go to the Page Layout tab ―> Page Setup group ―> Hyphenation option ―> if Automatic is selected, click to deselect and all is good....auto hyphenation
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
Comment Utility
Thanks for the information above.
The problem is that I have a lot of hyphens which I entered in the text which do NOT occur at the end of a Page and which I need to keep.   (ever-increasing; Indo-China; anti-clerical; Moulin-a-Vent etc)

I only want to delete the hypens at the end of lines (which divide whole words). I can do this manually, but I was wondering if there is a quick way of going about it.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>>I only want to delete the hyphens at the end of lines (which divide whole words). I can do this manually, but I was wondering if there is a quick way of going about it.
did you check to see if the Automatic Hyphenation optionis selected, as i mentioned above?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
Comment Utility
Hi,

pls try

Sub SearchHyphenEndOfLine()
    Dim iCount As Integer
    Selection.HomeKey Unit:=wdStory
    With Selection.Find
        .ClearFormatting
        .Text = "-"
        .Replacement.Text = ""
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindContinue
        .Format = False
        .Execute
    End With

    Do While Selection.Find.Found = True And iCount < 1000
        iCount = iCount + 1
        HyphenLn = Selection.Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber)
        Set rng = ActiveDocument.Range(Selection.End, Selection.End + 1)
        If rng.Information(wdFirstCharacterLineNumber) > HyphenLn Then
            Selection.Delete
        End If
        Selection.Find.Execute
    Loop
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
Comment Utility
Where and how do I apply this. Will do it.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Open your Document in Word.
Press Alt+F11 to open Visual Basic Editor (VBE).
Right-click on your document name in the "Project-VBAProject" pane (at the top left corner of the editor window) and select Insert -> Module from the context menu.
Insert a new VBA module to the Word Document
Copy the VBA code and paste it to the right pane of the VBA editor ("Module1" window).
Paste the code to the VBA module
Press Alt+Q to close the Editor window and switch back to your workbook.
Save your workbook as "Word macro-enabled document
When you want to run the VBA code that you added as described in the section above: press Alt+F8 to open the "Macro" dialog.
Then select the wanted macro from the "Macro Name" list and click the "Run" button.
0