Solved

Customizing themes

Posted on 2016-10-14
14
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Of the three CMSs of Wordpress, Joomla and Drupal, would someone who has customized themes on all three please care to comment as to which makes theme customization easiest and why?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 41843797
Hi

I don't use Drupal and have just done a little Wordpress theme customization.

For Joomla, for example,  there are a number of extensions that you can use to create your own templates.  The one I have used in the past is Template Creator CK.  Template Creator CK

Template Creator has gone through a number of revisions and is a solid component.  The developer also is responsive to questions and suggestions.  He also makes a WordPress version of his product which I have not used.

Overall I would think Joomla and Wordpress would be easier to modify than Drupal which, to my understanding, requires more skills overall.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 41844964
From my experience the more complicate to the easiest: Joomla, Drupal, WP

I don't create any theme from scratch since a few year cause it was time consuming.
I buy them from https://themeforest.net/ and make custom adjustment, the result is professional and you have 6 month of support with the dev.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prasadh Baapaat
Prasadh Baapaat earned 125 total points
ID: 41845037
I have created themes from scratch (PSD) for Joomla since last few years, for me its very easy...

I started doing WordPress themes from scratch, (PSD) & I found it a bit confusing... Maybe I am new to it that's why,

but for me Joomla themes are very easy / straightforward and I need to create only one index.php file.  whereas for WordPress, it was 15/20 different files.

maybe after some months I may start saying WordPress is more easy :)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41845040
PS: I do use ready-made templates sometimes... but to be honest, I still prefer making my own theme as I have the most control over it.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41845550
Template Creator has gone through a number of revisions and is a solid component.
I looked at the video, and i don't know what you think, but there was no sign that it was either being used to, or would, produce a template that would be responsive
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 41845653
Hi Cehj

Here's a page that discusses responsive themes in Template Creator.

https://www.template-creator.com/en/template-creator-is-responsive-design

Rowby
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 125 total points
ID: 41847153
PSD are no more use when creating theme as everything is done with CSS, to be responsive.
I'm using Bootstrap framework for all the template to have responsive website.

Using Joomla the more complicate about theme is that depends of the component / extension you are using. Some are very bad coded and not all are responsive so it's may be time consuming for this reason.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prasadh Baapaat
Prasadh Baapaat earned 125 total points
ID: 41849555
I agree with Lenamtl only 10%

Joomla uses bootstrap 2.3.2 at its core... so its a bit problem for responsive sites.
but other than that Joomla is very good and as competent as WordPress...

its lagging behind due to the bootstrap 2.3.2 clinging to its core...  once these are separated, Joomla is better than WordPress in many ways and it will become more popular.

And I do not agree that PSD's are no more used... nobody goes to CSS directly... you have to have some sort of visual cue... on paper, on sketch or Photoshop or any other medium...  as per a survey almost 42% of designers in the world STILL USE Photoshop as a starting point :)

I have been doing Joomla sites since last 6+ years... and I have faced none of the problems so far... choosing the right components is the key.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 41850021
You should try to make a theme for each so you will have a better idea,
 it's always depending of your knowledge, skills and preferences.

You can use Themler tool to start
https://themler.com/Features
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 41850116
Hi, CEHJ

While we're looking forward to Joomla moving to Bootstrap 3.x -- Joomla still works quite well responsively so far as visitor experience.

 And in my experience all of the popular Joomla extensions are responsive.  Always use popular extensions, when possible.  In my case, even when using less popular extensions, I have not run into any that were not responsive.

And Template Creator lets you very specifically set the layout of pages/modules for all devices, as shown in the link I provided earlier.

Best,

Rowby
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41850712
Thanks for all your comments so far
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowby Goren earned 250 total points
ID: 41870824
Hi

Experts exchange has asked me (and I assume the others) to propose a closing solution regarding awarding of the points.

Not sure who has the "best' solution.  I would like to think I have the best solution(s) ) but I am certainly not unbiased :)  If my question is selected as best, I would suggest my comment that begins with "I don't use Drupal and have just done a little Wordpress theme customization."

In any case, I would suggest dividing the points equally among all commenters.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41870981
I would suggest my comments to be close to the question asked... and answer expected...
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41891940
Thanks folks
0