Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

API Soap Calls

Posted on 2016-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I need to gather the SOAP calls for an API.  What would be the quickest option to gather this information?
0
Comment
Question by:amazon4life
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 41846483
The quickest way is to get it touch with the provider of the API.  They would typically have documentation on this.
What programming language will you be using to call the API?  PHP for instance is able wrap the SOAP calls into classes etc.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41846511
There should be a WSDL file somewhere that specifies the calls and returns
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 41846537
Hi  amazon4life,

If you have the WSDL, you can use the SoapUI test tool.
Just add the wsdl and you will see all functions and parameters.

But, it's possible that the provided functions are containing a general <Data> element or an <any>,
in that cast you still need to get info from the Api host.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 41866972
Hi  amazon4life,

Already clear what you need?
0