Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can you change the user logon ID on a Project 365 user record to a new O365 account programatically?

Posted on 2016-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
My company is in the process of moving all users to a new domain, and a consequence of this is that our O365 logon IDs will change. Each member of staff has a user account in Project Online, which is linked to the old logon IDs, and we need a way to bulk update the user records to the new logon IDs.
Is this possible in powershell or .Net script?
0
Comment
Question by:mr_nadger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41846035
thats fine, as long as you update Azure AD (manually or via AADCOnnect), Project online and other application (Exchange Online) will link to your OLD iD, as long as you change your current O365 logon not create a new one.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 41846228
We've been given advice from Microsoft on the best way for us to migrate our domain, which creates a new O365 account. We're copying across an immutable ID which appears to fix everything apart from linking Project or SharePoint 365 accounts, hence the need to update the linked email logon (preferably programatically).
1
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 750 total points
ID: 41847399
It is really interesting that they tell you that because that is the lead option. I think they have gone through their duty of care and given you that advice.

I wonder how do you migrate your project and sharepoint data?

how do you create a new o365 account? do you have a on-premises AD and use aadconnect?

my biggest worry is that your old user are still in recycle bin and you won't get rib of it easily.
and when you empty your recycle bin, it also mean de-link a lot of things.


I give you a million advice for you but I think if you can receive advice from Microsoft before, it is best to go back to them and get them responsible of this.

This is the best outcome.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 41848850
so you are moving from one O365 tenant to another?

Use Migration wiz tool to resolve your issue
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 41849612
no, we're staying on the same tenant.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41849749
did you check whether your user is in recycle bin?

do you have a screenshot to tell us the issue better?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 41849923
OK thanks for confirmation

So you are just changing AD domain and not O365 tenant..

In that case you can keep same UPN in new domain for migrated users and add new forest in existing AD connect solution as other forest
Once all your users are migrated, you can discard existing AD connect and build new Ad Connect in new forest and change UPN for those users

Above approach will not work if you are using Adfs for authentication
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 41871675
We've investigated the suggestions and unfortunately neither did exactly what we needed.
The solution we're having to use involves a third party tool as there is no native functionality to do this.
0