Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software for wiping USB drives

Posted on 2016-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Hi, I'm looking for software or hardware that can run and allows for wiping USB drives.

I currently use dban but I'm looking for something a little more plug and erase.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTTech2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41843738
Did you try Eraser?
https://eraser.heidi.ie/download/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 800 total points
ID: 41843766
Hi you can try

http://www.diskwipe.org/

ermanently wipes sensitive data on partitions and disk volumes.

Portable, no installation needed!

Uses several advanced shredding algorithms (Dod 5220-22.M, US Army, Peter Guttman) to securely wipe data.

Supports all popular Windows file systems, NTFS, Fat, Fat32.

It uses quick format prior to disk wiping for faster performance.

Works with USB sticks, SD cards and other portable memory devices.

Small, light, does not contain adware.

Respect the privacy of your information, does not try to connect to remote server and does not send any information over internet.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ChopOMatic
ChopOMatic earned 400 total points
ID: 41843855
It feels like I've tried a hundred different wiping tools over the years, although the real number is probably closer to a dozen. The only one I've found that lets me do what needs to be done every single time is WinHex.

It's a full blown disk editor so wiping is just one of its functions. I also can't tell you that it's the most intuitive tool you'll ever use, not at first, but once you understand how it works, you can do the job. Every time.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 800 total points
ID: 41843893
HDD LLF Low Level Format Tool
This HDD Low Level Format utility is free for home use. It can erase and Low-Level Format a SATA, IDE, SAS, SCSI or SSD hard disk drive. Will also work with any USB and FIREWIRE external drive enclosures as well as SD, MMC, MemoryStick and CompactFlash media.

An option to quickly wipe partitions and MBR data is available.
http://hddguru.com/software/HDD-LLF-Low-Level-Format-Tool/
0