Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Azure Powershell 3 Script

Posted on 2016-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Hello Experts,

Can someone please show me how to make Powershell 3.0 run the following commands when its activated?

set-executionpolicy -executionpolicy remotesigned

Install-Module AzureRM

Install-AzureRM

Import-AzureRM

Import-Module AzureRM.Compute

$env:PSModulePath = $env:PSModulePath + ";D:\Modules"

Get-Module -ListAvailable | ?{$_.path -match "D:\\Modules"} | Import-Module

Regards

cpatte7372
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41843787
Put them in your profile? Here's an example article: http://exchangeserverpro.com/create-powershell-profile/
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41843794
You need to update your PowerShell profile for that..
In PowerShell console run $PROFILE, this will show you the profile path. Open that file and copy paste all command to that file and restart the PowerShell console..

Profile path may look like this, if the file is not there then create one..
C:\Users\<UserName>\Documents\WindowsPowerShell\Microsoft.PowerShell_profile.ps1

Set-executionpolicy -executionpolicy remotesigned this command you don't have to put it in profile, as this is a one time task.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41843811
SubSun

Magic.

Thank you

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41843812
Did the trick

Cheers
0